Home Page Image

ENGLISH SHETLAND SHEEPDOG CLUB

WORKING SECTION

ESSC Logo
 HOME   AGM    SHELTIE AT WORK    AGILITY    OBEDIENCE    CAMP    CRUFTS    RALLY & HTM    ARCHIVES    CONTACT US 
 

OBEDIENCE

The Section holds Limited Obedience classes at the E.S.S.C Spring Open and Autumn Championship shows, as well as Obedience Training Days and the trainers are chosen for their understanding approach to the training of Sheltie's. We also run an Obedience League where the members can submit their wins and places throughout the year and the first three highest points in Pre=Beginners to Championship 'C' get a rosette.

Don't forget you can claim for our Obedience Trophies at the end of the year plus certificates. Please still put in a claim form even if you have not been placed much. as we also offer trophies for the best opposite sex for different things. Just go to AGM page for the forms.

 

Sheltie Line

Puppy hearts Obedience League

Click here for the Puppy hearts Obedience League

Click to view obedience league results Puppy hearts 2016 Results   Puppy hearts 2015 Results   Puppy hearts 2014 Results   Puppy hearts 2013 Results   Puppy hearts 2012 Results   Puppy hearts

 

Sheltie Line

Puppy hearts Autumn Championship Show

Saturday 15th October 2016 Limited Obedience classes at the ESSC Championship show.

Venue:    The Kennel Club Building, Stoneleigh Park, Warwickshire CV8 2LZ

Judges:    Carey Holah - Pre-Beginners, Novice & Test 'B'     and     Val Ridgers - Beginner & Test 'A'

You can see the results of recent shows below and previous years can be found in the Archives page.

Puppy hearts Champ Show 2016   Puppy hearts  Champ Show 2015   Puppy hearts  Champ Show 2014   Puppy hearts  Champ Show 2013   Puppy hearts  Champ Show 2012   Puppy hearts 

Here are some photo's of the placings in Pre-Beginner, Beginners, Novice, & Class 'A' from 2016. Click on picture to enlarge.

Champ Show Pre Beginners Champ Show Beginners Champ Show Novice Champ Show Test A Salver1 Salver2

Here are some photo's of the placings in Pre-Beginner, Beginners, Novice, Class 'A' & Class 'B' from 2015. Click on picture to enlarge.

Champ Show Pre Beginners Champ Show Beginners Champ Show Novice Champ Show Test A Champ Show Test B Salver1 Salver2

Here are some photo's of the placings in Pre-Beginner, Beginners, Novice, Class 'A' & Class 'B' from 2014. Click on picture to enlarge.

Champ Show Pre Beginners Champ Show Beginners Champ Show Novice Champ Show Test A Champ Show Test B

 

Sheltie Line

Puppy hearts Obreedience

Sheltie team qualifies for and wins Obreedience final at Crufts 2015!

 

Sheltie Line

Puppy hearts Obedience Training Day

The next Obedience training day is to be held on Saturday 19th November 2016.

Venue:     Grazeley Village Hall, Reading, Berkshire RG7 1LD

Trainer:    Liz Evans

Puppy hearts Click to download Trainers Details & Information    Puppy hearts Click to download Booking Form

 

Puppy hearts Spring Open Show

The E.S.S.C decided due to the lack of entries, that Obedience Classes will no longer be held at their Spring Open Show.

You can see the results for the last three years from the links below and prior years can be viewed on our Archive page.

Puppy hearts Open Show 2014   Puppy hearts  Open Show 2013   Puppy hearts  Open Show 2012   Puppy hearts 

Here are some photo's of the placings last year of Pre-Beginner, Beginner, Novice, Class 'A' & The Watch Trophy Winner . Click on picture to enlarge.

Pre Beginners 2014 Beginner 2014 Novice 2014 Test A 2014 Test B 2014 Miyrowan Salver The Watch Trophy

 

Sheltie Line

 

There are eleven Sheltie's that have reached the accolade of becoming Obedience Champions.

Mrs C C Glasse - Ob. Ch. Honour Bright Of Surreyhills

Muriel Pierce - Ob. Ch. Yelruth Annfield

Fred Ratcliffe - Ob. Ch. Master Ian

Fred Ratcliffe - Ob. Ch. Ghillie Of Mospe

Mrs Macmillan - Ob. Ch. Safety First From Shiel

Mr C D Strachan - Ob. Ch. Rory Of Lerwick

Joan Sharpe - Ob. Ch. Black Diamond Of Bothkennar

Fred Ratcliffe - Ob. Ch. Masterpiece Of Mospe

Jean Harris - Ob. Ch. Our Shep

Hazel Riley - Ob. Ch. Rodhill Frosted Cherry

Carol Trueman - Ob. Ch. Stornaway Sno Wonder

In addition there have been another nine Sheltie's who have won C.C.'s mostly with two wins each.

Peggy Osborne - Moonen Shiel CDEx, UDEx, TDEx

Mrs G C Glasse - Ch. Budlet Of Surreyhills CDEx

Edna McCrae - Katrina Skye Maiden

Linda White - Rockafella

Eileen Rotheram - Golden Gregory

Linda White - Rainelor Raven

Sheila Gorman - Heavitree Hickory

Sheila Gorman - Hebe Of Heavitree

Mavis Mills - Beechhurst Dixie Belle

 

Sheltie Line

 

heelwork     Retrieving     Sendaway     DC

 

Sheltie Line

 

 BM Running            leaping sable            leaping tri            leaping bm             Sable running

 
Last updated February 2014 by webmaster Val Winfield                    Copyright © ESSC Working Section, 1998 - 2014